MAKERERE UNIVERSITY UNDERGRADUATE PRIVATE ADMISSIONS – 2013/2014

THE ACADEMIC REGISTRAR, MAKERERE UNIVERSITY INVITES APPLICATIONS FROM UGANDAN APPLICANTS FOR THE UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMMES UNDER THE PRIVATE SPONSORSHIP SCHEME FOR THE 2013/2014 ACADEMIC YEAR. THE DETAILS ARE AS FOLLOWS:

EACH APPLICANT SHOULD:

EITHER

(a) HAVE THE UGANDA CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION (UCE) WITH AT LEAST FIVE PASSES, OR ITS EQUIVALENT AND AT LEAST TWO PRINCIPAL PASSES AT ADVANCED LEVEL (UACE) OBTAINED AT THE SAME SITTING. (FOR DAY PROGRAMMES, ONLY CANDIDATES WHO SAT A’LEVEL IN 2012, 2011 AND 2010 ARE ELIGIBLE TO APPLY. FOR EVENING, AFTERNOON, AND EXTERNAL PROGRAMMES, A CANDIDATE IS NOT RESTRICTED ON THE YEAR OF SITTING A’LEVEL.

OR

(b) HOLD AT LEAST A SECOND CLASS OR CREDIT (OR EQUIVALENT CLASSIFICATION) DIPLOMA FROM A RECOGNISED INSTITUTION, RELEVANT TO THE PROGRAMMES APPLIED FOR. ( Details of the Diploma admission requirements for the 2013/2014 academic year can be viewed on the Notice Boards of the Undergraduate Admissions Office Notice Boards or on Makerere University Website: www.mak.ac.ug)

OR

(c) BE A GRADUATE FROM A RECOGNISED UNIVERSITY.

 1.  COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES

  CODE PROGRAMME PLACES
(i) PHA BACHELOR OF PHARMACY 20
(ii) MAM BACHELOR OF MEDICINE AND BACHELOR OF SURGERY 50
(iii) BDS BACHELOR OF DENTAL SURGERY 07
(iv) NUR BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING 17
(v) BMR BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MEDICAL RADIOGRAPHY 10
(vi) BEH BACHELOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE 55
(vii) BSL BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPEECH AND LANGUAGE THERAPY 15
(viii) BDT BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 20
(ix) BSB BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES 50
(x) BBI BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING 50
(xi) BYT BACHELOR OF CYTOTECHNOLOGY 20

 

2 COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

(a) Day Programmes
CODE PROGRAMME PLACES
(i) AGR BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE 25
(ii) FST BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY 15
(iii) AGE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING 15
(iv) BAM BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL LAND USE AND MGT 100
(v) AGM BACHELOR OF AGRIBUSINESS MANAGEMENT 100
(vi) HOT BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HORTICULTURE 50
(vii) BAR BACHELOR OF AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL INNOVATION 100
(viii) HUN BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HUMAN NUTRITION 40
(ix) CFP BACHELOR OF CONSERVATION FORESTRY & PRODUCTS TECHNOLOGY 90
(x) SEF BACHELOR OF SOCIAL & ENTERPRENEURIAL FORESTRY 80
(xi) BVS BACHELOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 100
(xii) BTM BACHELOR OF TOURISM 150
(xiii) BMT BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN METEOROLOGY 20
(b) Evening Programmes
(i) BTE BACHELOR OF TOURISM 150

 

3 COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, DESIGN, ART AND TECHNOLOGY

(a) Day Programmes
CODE PROGRAMME

PLACES

CIV BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

50

ELE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

40

MEC BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

35

LSG BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LAND SURVEYING AND GEOMATICS

30

ARC BACHELOR OF ARCHITECTURE

12

STE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

60

SQS BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITY SURVEYING

25

SLE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LAND ECONOMICS

20

SCM BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT

30

CMP BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING

40

FIN BACHELOR OF INDUSTRIAL AND FINE ARTS

200

BUP BACHELOR OF URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING

30

(b) Parallel Programmes (Classes are conducted both during the Day and in the Afternoon)
(i) CIA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

55

(ii) ELA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

50

(iii) MEA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

30

(iv) LSE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LAND SURVEYING AND GEOMATICS

30

(v) ARA BACHELOR OF ARCHITECTURE

18

(vi) STM BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

35

(vii) SQA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITY SURVEYING

30

(viii) SLA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LAND ECONOMICS

30

(ix) SCA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT

35

(x) CME BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING

403

(c) Evening Programmes
(i) BUE BACHELOR OF URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING

30

 

4.  COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT SCIENCES

(a) Day Programmes
  CODE PROGRAMME

PLACES

(i) STA BACHELOR OF STATISTICS

80

ii) BQE (BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITATIVE ECONOMICS

120

(iii) BPS BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN POPULATION STUDIES

200

(iv) SAS BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACTUARIAL SCIENCE

60

(v) BBS BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS STATISTICS

150

(vi) ECO BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS

150

(vii) DEC BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DEVELOPMENT ECONOMICS

150

(viii) COE BACHELOR OF COMMERCE

150

(ix) ADM BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

150

(b) Evening Programmes
(i) BSQ BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITATIVE ECONOMICS

200

(ii) BPE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN POPULATION STUDIES

200

(iii) SAT BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACTUARIAL SCIENCE

60

(iv) EBS BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS STATISTICS

150

(v) ECE BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS

200

(vi) DEE BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DEVELOPMENT ECONOMICS

200

(vii) CEO BACHELOR OF COMMERCE

250

(viii) ADN BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

250

 

5. COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

(a) Day Programmes
  CODE PROGRAMME

PLACES

(i) SOC BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK AND SOCIAL ADMINISTRATION

130

(ii) ASS BACHELOR OF ARTS (SOCIAL SCIENCES)

600

(iii) BJC BACHELOR OF JOURNALISM AND COMMUNICATION

70

(iv) ARS BACHELOR OF ARTS (ARTS)

750

(v) DVS BACHELOR OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES

250

(vi) MUS BACHELOR OF ARTS IN MUSIC

70

(vii) BDF BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DRAMA AND FILM

60

(viii) BCO BACHELOR OF COMMUNITY PSYCHOLOGY

150

(ix) BIP BACHELOR OF INDUSTRIAL AND ORGANISATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY

150

(x) EHR BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ETHICS AND HUMAN RIGHTS

200

(xi) DPA DIPLOMA IN PERFORMING ARTS

80

(b) Evening Programme
(i) ASE BACHELOR OF ARTS (SOCIAL SCIENCES)

1000

(ii) BJE BACHELOR OF JOURNALISM AND COMMUNICATION

70

(iii) ARE BACHELOR OF ARTS (ARTS)

900

(iv) DVE BACHELOR OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES

250

(vii) BEP BACHELOR OF COMMUNITY PSYCHOLOGY

175

(viii) BOP BACHELOR OF INDUSTRIAL AND ORGANISATIONAL PSYCH OLOGY

175

(ix) EHE BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ETHICS AND HUMAN RIGHTS

2004

 

6. COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND EXTERNAL STUDIES

(a) Day Programmes
  CODE PROGRAMME

PLACES

(i) EDA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH EDUCATION

550

     (ii)   (iii) (iv)

                 EDP         EDB         EEC BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH EDUCATION                                                                                                  (i) PHYSICAL
(ii) BIOLOGICAL
(iii) ECONOMICS

100                 80                80

(v) BAC BACHELOR OF ADULT AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION

250

(b) Evening Programme
(i) EDE BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH EDUCATION

550

(ii) BCE BACHELOR OF ADULT AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION

250

(iii) DPM DIPLOMA IN PROJECT PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT

200

(c ) External Programme
(i) BED BACHELOR OF EDUCATION (BED – for Practising Dip. Holder Teachers only)

300

(ii) COX BACHELOR OF COMMERCE

800

(iii) SCX BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

200

(iv) BAX BACHELOR OF AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL INNOVATION (EXTERNAL)

200

(v) CYP DIPLOMA IN YOUTH IN DEVELOPMENT WORK

200

 

7.  COLLEGE OF NATURAL SCIENCES

(a) Day Programmes
  CODE PROGRAMME

PLACES

(i) BIC BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY

70

(ii) BFS BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE

50

(iii) BSP BACHELOR OF SPORTS SCIENCE

60

(iv) SCB BACHELOR OF SCIENCE – BIOLOGICAL

60

(v) SCP BACHELOR OF SCIENCE – PHYSICAL

60

(vi) SEC BACHELOR OF SCIENCE – ECONOMICS

100

(vii) BPG BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PETROLEUM GEOSCIENCE & PRODUCTION

70

(viii) BCB BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CONSERVATION BIOLOGY

50

(ix) ETB BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ETHNOBOTANY

50

(x) BBT BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOTECHNOLOGY

100

 

8. COLLEGE OF COMPUTING AND INFORMATION SCIENCES

(a) Day Programmes
  CODE PROGRAMME

PLACES

(i) CSC BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

180

(ii) BIT BACHELOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

180

(iii) BSW BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

170

(iv) ISD BACHELOR OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS

180

(v) LIS BACHELOR OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE

180

(vi) BRA BACHELOR OF RECORDS AND ARCHIVES MANAGEMENT 180
(vii) ARM DIPLOMA IN RECORDS AND ARCHIVES MANAGEMENT 1005
(b) Evening Programmes
(i) CSE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE 180
(ii) BET BACHELOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 180
(iii) SSE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 170
(iv) BIS BACHELOR OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS 180
(v) BLE BACHELOR OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE 180
(vi) BRE BACHELOR OF RECORDS AND ARCHIVES MANAGEMENT 180
(vii) RAM DIPLOMA IN RECORDS AND ARCHIVES MANAGEMENT 100
(ix) LIB DIPLOMA IN LIBRARY AND INFORMATION STUDIES 100

 

9. COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE, ANIMAL RESOURCES AND BIOSECURITY

(a) Day Programme
  CODE PROGRAMME

PLACES

(i) VET BACHELOR OF VETERINARY MEDICINE

80

(ii) WHM BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN WILDLIFE HEALTH AND MGT.

60

(iii) MLT BACHELOR OF BIOMEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY

90

(iv) BAP BACHELOR OF ANIMAL PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY AND MGT

40

(v) DLP DIPLOMA IN LIVESTOCK PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT & ENTREPRENEURSHIP

90

(vi) DLH DIPLOMA IN LIVESTOCK HEALTH SCIENCES

70

(b) Evening Programme
(i) BLT BACHELOR OF BIOMEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY

95

 

10. SCHOOL OF LAW

(a) Day Programme
  CODE PROGRAMME

PLACES

(i) LAW BACHELOR OF LAWS

65

(b) Evening Programme
(i) LAE BACHELOR OF LAWS

195

N.B: All applicants for Bachelor of Laws (LAW & LAE) MUST have sat and passed the Pre-Entry Examinations set by Makerere University.

 

11. MAKERERE UNIVERSITY BUSINESS SCHOOL

(a) Day Programmes
  CODE PROGRAMME

PLACES

(i) COM BACHELOR OF COMMERCE

200

(ii) BCM BACHELOR OF CATERING AND HOTEL MANAGEMENT

30

(iii) BBD BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

500

(iv) BHM BACHELOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

210

(v) BIB BACHELOR OF INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS

250

(vi) BLH BACHELOR OF LEISURE AND HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT

260

(vii) BBC BACHELOR OF BUSINESS COMPUTING

250

(viii) PSM BACHELOR OF PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY CHAIN MGT

250

(ix) BRM BACHELOR OF REAL ESTATE BUSINESS MANAGEMENT

215

(x) BLG BACHELOR OF LEADERSHIP AND GOVERNANCE

135

(xi) BEC BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS

215

(xii) BSF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FINANCE

215

(xiii) BSA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING

250

(xiv) BTT BACHELOR OF TRAVEL AND TOURISM MANAGEMENT

1606

(xv) BES BACHELOR OF ENTREPRENUERSHIP AND SMALL BUSINESS MGT

260

(xvi) BUS BACHELOR OF BUSINESS STATISTICS

215

(b) Evening Programmes
(i) COB BACHELOR OF COMMERCE

100

(ii) BBA BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

400

(iii) BHE BACHELOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

150

(iv) BTB BACHELOR OF INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS

200

(v) BBE BACHELOR OF BUSINESS COMPUTING

200

(vi) BOM BACHELOR OF OFFICE AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT

200

(vii) PSC BACHELOR OF PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY CHAIN MGT

220

(viii) BME BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MARKETING

250

(ix) TLM BACHELOR OF TRANSPORT AND LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT

200

(x) ACC BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING

115

 

12 UP-COUNTRY CAMPUSES (MAKERERE UNIVERSITY)

1 (a) JINJA
(a) Day Programmes
(i) CSJ BACHELOR SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE 100
(ii) BIJ BACHELOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 150
(iii) DVJ BACHELOR OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES 200
(iv) BTJ BACHELOR OF TOURISM 150
(v) ADJ BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION 150
(vi) COJ BACHELOR OF COMMERCE 100
(vii) ECJ BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS 150
(viii) DEJ BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DEVELOPMENT ECONOMICS 150
(ix) DPJ DIPLOMA IN PROJECT PLANNING MANAGEMENT 150
(b) Evening Programmes
(i) JCS BACHELOR SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

100

(ii) JBI BACHELOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

150

(iii) JDV BACHELOR OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES

150

(iv) JBT BACHELOR OF TOURISM

150

(v) JAD BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

150

(vi) JCO BACHELOR OF COMMERCE

150

(vii) JEC BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS

150

(viii) JDE BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DEVELOPMENT ECONOMICS

150

(ix) JDP DIPLOMA IN PROJECT PLANNING MANAGEMENT

150

2 (b) FORT-PORTAL
(i) ADF BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

150

(ii) COF BACHELOR OF COMMERCE

150

(iii) DVF BACHELOR OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES

100

(v) BIF BACHELOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

100

(vi) DPF DIPLOMA IN PROJECT PLANNING MANAGEMENT

1007

 

13 UP-COUNTRY CAMPUSES (MUBS)

1. ARUA
(a) Day Programmes
  CODE PROGRAMME PLACES
(i) HUU BACHELOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT 100
(ii) PRU BACHELOR OF PROCUREMENT & SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT 100
(b) Evening Programmes
(i) BSU BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION 150
(c) External Programmes
(i) BXE BACHELOR OF ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND SMALL BUSINESS MGT 100
(ii) CRX BACHELOR OF COMMERCE 100
2.  JINJA
(a) Day Programmes
(i) BCJ BACHELOR OF CATERING AND HOTEL MANAGEMENT 30
(ii) HSJ BACHELOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT 100
(iii) CRJ BACHELOR OF PROCUREMENT & SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT 100
(b) Evening Programmes
(i) BRO BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION 150
(c) External Programmes
(i) EXJ BACHELOR OF ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND SMALL BUSINESS MGT 100
(ii) CXJ BACHELOR OF COMMERCE 100
3 MBARARA
(a) Day Programmes
(i) HNM BACHELOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT 100
(ii) CMM BACHELOR OF COMMERCE 100
(iii) PMM BACHELOR OF PROCUREMENT & SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT 100
(b) Evening Programmes
(i) BNM BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION 150
(c) External Programmes
(i) EXM BACHELOR OF ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND SMALL BUSINESS MGT 100 8

 

  1.  HOW TO APPLY

 (i) APPLICATION FORMS AND OTHER RELEVANT INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM UNDERGRADUATE ADMISSIONS OFFICE, LEVEL 3, SENATE BUILDING, MAKERERE UNIVERSITY, OR CAN BE DOWNLOADED FROM OUR WEBSITE http://www.mak.ac.ug  with effect from Monday 20th May, 2013.

(ii) NON-REFUNDABLE APPLICATION FEE OF SHS.50,000/= PLUS BANK CHARGE OF SHS.2,500/= (FOR STANBIC BANK) OR SHS. 2,500/= (FOR DFCU BANK) SHOULD BE PAID IN ANY STANBIC BANK BRANCH AND DFCU MAKERERE BRANCH USING MAKERERE UNIVERSITY PAYING-IN-BANK SLIPS.

(iii) AFTER PAYING, EACH APPLICANT MUST ATTACH A COPY OF THE PAYING – IN SLIP TO THE APPLICATION FORM AND SUBMIT THE COMPLETED APPLICATION FORM TO THE UNDERGRADUATE ADMISSIONS OFFICE IN THE SENATE BUILDING,  MAKERERE UNIVERSITY.

CANDIDATES WHO HOLD GRADES X, Y, Z, 7 AND 9 OF ‘O’LEVEL RESULTS SHOULD NOT APPLY BECAUSE THEY ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR ADMISSION.

DIPLOMA HOLDER APPLICANTS WHO HOLD CLASS THREE (3) DIPLOMA CERTIFICATES ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR ADMISSION AND THEREFORE SHOULD NOT APPLY.

On-Line Application is for the Applicants who sat for the Uganda Advanced Level Certificate (UACE) only:

The website address and instructions are shown below.

The Website is http://application.mak.ac.ug/eisweb/

After accessing the website, click on the Academic year 2013/2014. It will display a form with five pages. Page 1 has the “Biographical “ data Here you fill in all your Biographical information and no field should be left blank. Thereafter proceed to the next page by clicking on “next” below the page Page 2 has the “Program Applications” This is where you filll in all your six choices. There is a “search” provided, to enable you search for the academic programmes you want to apply for (Make sure you choose the correct codes ) Page 3 has the “Subject Combinations” On this page, please select the subject combinations you would wish to take for programmes like those in Education, Sciences and Humanities. Page 4 has the “Uganda Advanced Certificate” Select the “Center Number “of A-level School, enter your “Index No” and the “Year of Exam” of the A- Level sitting. Your A-Level results will be displayed below. Then select the subjects under “Subject” and the corresponding grades under “Grade”

INSTRUCTIONS FOR ON-LINE APPLICATION 9

Page 5 has the “Uganda Certificate of Education” Select the “Center Number” of O-level School, enter your “Index N” and the “Year of Exam” of the O-Level sitting. Your O-Level results will be displayed below. Then select the subjects under “Subject” and the corresponding grades under “Grade’. The Last step is “Save Application”. A “ten digit number” will be generated that you will fill in on the Bank Slips provided by the banks. (Please print that slip generated for future reference) Pay an application fee of Fifty Thousand shillings (50,000 UGX) for Ugandans, or US.$75 (Seventy five Dollors) for International Applicants, excluding bank charges. The closing date for submitting the completed Application Forms or On-Line applications will be Friday 21st June, 2013.

WARNING:

Applicants are strongly warned against presenting forged or other people’s academic documents to support their applications for admission. The consequences, if discovered, are very grave indeed.

http://www.welcometokampala.com